Del Mar Photonics - Ultrafast Lasers portfolio

Femtosecond Fiber Lasers Tamarack & Buccaneer

Fiber-based femtosecond lasers offer robust and stable operation without the need for constant realignment. The low cost and stability of fiber-based femtosecond lasers mean that even beginner research labs can have a femtosecond pulse source without the need for expensive or complicated equipment. This brings ultrafast research into the realm of undergraduate and other educational environments. With pulse lengths of 100 fs at 1550 nm fiber femtosecond lasers can also be used as seed sources for femtosecond amplifiers. The 1550 nm wavelength of Er-doped fiber lasers also makes them an attractive tool for ultrahigh-speed optical communications applications.

 

 

Ultrashort duration down to 50 fs
Small footprint
Turn-key operation
High stability
Optional: benchtop version

The second harmonic version Buccaneer SHG with wavelength 780 nm is also available.


 

  Tamarack 80 (RFQ) Tamarack 150 (RFQ) Buccaneer 100 (RFQ)
Pulse Width (FWHM), fs

<80

100-250*

< 150-300*
Wavelength, nm

156010

156010
Average output power, mW

10

> 100
Peak output power, kW

up to 1

up to 10
Repetition rate, MHz

 70

25-80*

40-80*
Outputs:
 
Power output:
10 mW, TEM00, linearly polarized or fiber output (FC/APC)
Service optical output:
FC/APC (~1 mW)
RF Out: SMA
Mode Lock Status: SMA
Power output:
>100 mW, TEM00, linearly polarized or fiber output** (FC/APC)
Service optical output:
FC/APC (~1 mW)
RF Out: SMA
Mode Lock Status: SMA
Laser head dimensions, mm
Power supply unit dimensions, mm

180x210x50

230x200x85

180x210x70

230x200x130
* - indicate required value when placing an order.
** - fiber output is possible at long pulse durations

Applications:

- Efficient source of femtosecond pulses and its use for broadband supercontinuum generation
- Material research
- Semiconductors
- Amplifier systems seeding
- Terahertz generation and detection
- Multi-photon microscopy
- Frequency metrology
- Ultrafast spectroscopy
- "Pump-probe" spectroscopy
- Optical coherent tomography

Typical autocorrelation function of the femtosecond fiber laser Tamarack 150

Typical optical spectrum of the femtosecond fiber laser Tamarack 150

Femtosecond Fiber Laser Buccaneer SHG

Second harmonic of Er-doped fiber laser operates at wavelength of 780nm and in a number of applications can replace the powerful yet less reliable solid-state Ti:Sapphire lasers. Easy to use design, turn-key operation, small footprint greatly facilitate any research in which the laser is involved. Lack of laser experience is not a problem with the fiber lasers, only general electronics and light physics knowledge is required to work with the unit.  
Buccaneer SHG is also a perfect source for amplifier system seeding due to one-box compact design and lack of expensive pump laser as in case of Ti:Sapphire solid-state seed. 

780 nm wavelength
0.8 nJ pulse energy
Small footprint
Turn-key operation
Stable operation

 

 

 

 

  Buccaneer SHG (RFQ)
Pulse Width (FWHM), fs <120*
Wavelength, nm 78010
Average output power, mW >40
Repetition rate, MHz 50**
Spectral width, nm ~7.5
Outputs:
Power output:
>40 mW, 800 nm, TEM00, linearly polarized
Service optical output:
1550 nm, FC/APC (~1 mW)
RF Out: SMA
Mode Lock Status: SMA
Operating temperature, C 225
Warm up time for rated accuracy, min 45
Electrical data 110...220 VAC, 50/60Hz
Dimensions  
Laser head, mm 350x370x140
Control unit, mm 230x200x130
Crystal oven control unit, mm 290x150x80
* - <100fs pulse durations available upon request
** - please indicate the necessary value when placing an order (from 25 to 80MHz).

View autocorrelation trace of a 120-fs pulse
View spectrum of 120-fs pulse

Application
- Amplifier systems seeding
- Terahertz generation and detection
- Multi-photon microscopy
- Ultrafast spectroscopy
- Semiconductor device characterization
- Supercontinuum generation
- Optical coherence tomography
- Telecommunications

Del Mar Photonics, Inc.
4119 Twilight Ridge
San Diego, CA 92130
tel: (858) 876-3133
fax: (858) 630-2376
Skype: delmarphotonics
sales@dmphotonics.com